Program

Primary Theme: the 99% Solution: Implementing the Sustainable Development Goals

The program will feature key-note lectures, panel sessions, a one-day MOOC, workshops, concurrent sessions, poster sessions a banquet  and two field trips.  A distinguished faculty is being assembled to lead the session themes which will guide our approach to enhancing societal awareness of ecological infrastructure.

The gist of the conference is to have workshops with outputs such as articles for the Solutions Journal, Conversation Piece on decoupling myths, new GIS/Spatial Analysis skills, access to online modelling of biodiversity, using games to teach Ecological Economics and more…

We will be having one afternoon of presentations for faculty like yourself who have important research to present. However, we hope that your contribution to conferences will be the much more than just a presentation.  We look forward to your participation in the workshops, networking events, and social capital.   

Program Outline – 

The 2017 ANZSEE meeting will partner with the The Solutions Journal  co-founded by Professor Costanza.
The conference will take place in January 2017  January 9th through the 13th 

Day 1 Master Class in Ecological Economics (Monday)

Ecological Economics is an emerging transdisciplinary endeavor that reintegrates the natural and social sciences toward the goal of developing a unified understanding of natural and human-dominated ecosystems and designing a sustainable and desirable future for humans on a materially finite planet. We are developing a massive open online course (MOOC) in Ecological Economics to improve and increase access to the ideas, methods, and perspectives of ecological economics. This Master Class is the first installment of a series of lectures for this MOOC. The tentative schedule of topics for this master class are described below. We hope to continue this lecture series at future ANZSEE conferences and invite all delegates to submit contributions for these future events.
 
1) Robert Costanza – History of Ecological Economics
2) Robert Costanza – Systems Thinking
3) James Ward – Peak Oil
4) Brian Walker – Risk and Resilience
5) Lorenzo Fioramonti – Gross Domestic Problem
6) Robert Costanza – Ecosystem Services
7) Robert Costanza – Human Well-being and the Four Capitals
8) Paul Sutton – Ecosystem Service Valuation and Market Failures
9) Ida Kubiszewski – Scenario Planning and the Great Transition
10) James Ward – Decoupling
11) Boyd Blackwell – Indigenous wisdom and sustainability
12) TBD – Ecological as opposed to Environmental Economics

Monday Night – Welcome Ceremony (Opening Night Gathering)


Day 2: Keynote Speaker – Lorenzo Fioramonti

8:30 Welcome Intorduction: Professor Paul Sutton
8:35 Welcome to Country: Kevin ‘Uncle Dookie’ O’Loughlin
8:45 Official Univerity of South Australia Welcome: Simon Beecham
9:00 Keynote Speaker – Professor Lorenzo Fioramonti

10:30 Morning tea break

11:00 Panel Session: Decoupling – Infinite Growth revisited or a viable objective?
Chair: Professor Robert Costanza
Panel: Dr. James Ward, Prof. Lorenzo Fioramonti, Dr. Charlie Hargroves

12:30 Lunch break

1:30 Afternoon: Workshops (You may go to one session in each time slot)
1:30 – 3:00 
Professor Paul Sutton – Ecological Economic Games
Becky Smith – Design and Use of Environmental Economic Accounts – A Pilot Project for the Australian National University (ANU) 
Dr. Sharolyn Anderson – Environmental Uses of Results Based Assessments – Adelaide International Bird Sanctuary (with Andrew Coulson and Joan Gibbs)

3:00 Afternoon Tea Break

3:30-5:00
Dr. Boyd Blackwell: Delivering on Social and Cultural Development Goals: Tooling-up to get the best from mining for your community.
Jane O’Sullivan: Land and People in the 21st Century 
Dr. Sharolyn Anderson – Environmental Uses of Results Based Assessments – Adelaide International Bird Sanctuary (with Andrew Coulson and Joan Gibbs)

Evening:  Poster Session with Wine and Cheese in Aroma Cafe

 

Day 3: Morning: Keynote Speaker – Glenda Wardle

9:00 Keynote Speaker – Professor Glenda Wardle

10:30 Morning tea break

11:00 Panel Session: Investing in Ecological Infrastructure
Chair: Professor Paul Sutton
Panel: Ben Sparrow, Professor Glenda Wardle, Dr. Sheryn Pitman, Joan Gibbs 

12:30 Lunch break

1:30 Afternoon: Workshops (You may go to one session in each time slot)
1:30 – 3:00 
Professor Paul Sutton – Is Decoupling GDP Growth from Environmental Impact a viable approach to sustainability?
Harpinder Sandhu – Quantifying Ecosystem Services in Agricultural Production Systems
TERN Presentations: Ben Sparrow, Emrys Leitch, David Turner & Greg Guerin

Ben Sparrow Investing in ecological infrastructure: A surveillance monitoring method for global rangeland ecosystems
Emrys Leitch TERN AusPlots Samlpes: infesting in ecological infrastructure now and into the future
David Turner Improved ecological infrastructure now and into the future
Greg Guerin Opportunities for integrated ecological analysis across inland Australia with standardised data from AusPlots Rangelands

3:00 Afternoon Tea Break

3:30-5:00
Professor Paul Sutton – Ecological Economic Games
Harpinder Sandhu – Applying and Implementing the Ecosystem Services Concept in a Peri-Urban Setting
Ben Sparrow- TERN Ecological Infrastructure: Data types available, how to get them and how to analyse them

Evening:  Free community lecture by Lorenzo Fioramonti

 

Day 4: Morning: Keynote Speaker – James Ward

9:00 Keynote Speaker – Dr. James Ward

10:30 Morning tea break

11:00 Results from workshops

12:30 Lunch break

1:30 Afternoon: Concurrent Sessions (You may pick one session to go to in each time slot)
1:30 – 3:00 
Methods
Ecological Infrastructure

3:00 Afternoon Tea Break

3:30-5:00
Cultural Roles and Sustainable Development Goals

Evening: Conference Dinner at the Adelaide Botanic Gardens

 

Day 5: Field Trips to: A) The Food Forest (centre of permaculture) or B) The Samphire Coast &                                                           soon to be Adelaide International Bird Sanctuary

logoANZSEE2017title